Regional Rugby Sevens teams named for Tokyo Olympic Games

by Oceania Rugby

The Sevens teams for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games have recently been announced by New Zealand Rugby, Australia Rugby and Fijian Rugby and their respected Olympic Committees.

Fiji Rugby announced two strong and experienced sevens teams which will be part of Team Fiji’s campaign to the Olympic Games in Tokyo Japan later this month.

Fiji Women’s Rugby Sevens team
1. Rusila Nagasau {c}
2. Rejieli Daveua
3. Sesenieli Donu
4. Vasiti Solikoviti
5. Reapi Uluinasau
6. Tokasa Seniyasi
7. Viniana Riwai
8. Ana Naimasi
9. Aloesi Nakoci
10. Laisana Likuceva
11. Roela Radiniyavuna
12. Lavena Cavuru
Traveling Reserves
1. Lavenia Tinai
2. Ana Maria Roqica
3. Rejieli Uluinayau

Fiji Men’s Rugby Sevens teams
1. Kalione Nasoko
2. Josua Vakurinabili
3. Meli Derenalagi
4. Iosefo Masi
5. Asaeli Tuivuaka
6. Semi Radradra
7. Vilimoni Botitu
8. Waisea Nacuqu
9. Napolioni Bolaca
10. Jiuta Wainiqolo
11. Aminiasi Tuimaba
12. Jerry Tuwai {c}
Traveling Reserves
1. Sireli Maqala
2. Kitione Taliga
3. Joseva Talacolo
4. Kavekini Tabu

The New Zealand women’s team features seven players who claimed a silver medal at the Rio Games, while six men will be returning for their second Olympic Games.

New Zealand Women’s Sevens team
1. Portia Woodman - Northland
2. Sarah Hirini © - Manawatu
3. Ruby Tui - Counties Manukau
4. Tyla Nathan Wong - Northland
5. Theresa Fitzpatrick - Auckland
6. Stacey Fluhler - Waikato
7. Michaela Blyde - Bay of Plenty
8. Alena Saili - Bay of Plenty
9. Risaleaana Pouri-Lane - Bay of Plenty
10. Kelly Brazier - Bay of Plenty
11. Gayle Broughton - Taranaki
12. Shiray Kaka - Waikato
Travelling reserves: Tenika Willison, Jazmin Hotham, Terina Te Tamaki.

The men are in Pool A at the Olympics and will play Australia, Argentina and South Korea, kicking off on July 26.

New Zealand Men's Sevens team
1. Tim Mikkelson (c) - Waikato
2. Scott Curry (c) - Bay of Plenty
3. Dylan Collier - Waikato
4. Tone Ng Shiu - Auckland
5. Sam Dickson - Bay of Plenty
6. Andrew Knewstubb - Horowhenua Kapiti
7. Ngarohi McGarvey-Black - Bay of Plenty
8. Sione Molia - Counties Manukau
9. Kurt Baker - Hawke's Bay
10. Joe Webber - Bay of Plenty
11. Etene Nanai-Seturo - Waikato
12. Regan Ware - Bay of Plenty
Travelling reserves: William Warbrick, Caleb Clarke, Amanaki Nicole

The Australian Olympic Committee announced 24 athletes to the Australian Olympic team for Tokyo for Rugby Sevens.

Australian Women’s Sevens Team
1. Shannon Parry
2. Sharni Williams
3.. Faith Nathan
4. Dominique Du Toit
5. Emma Tonegato
6. Evania Pelite
7. Charlotte Caslick
8. Madison Ashby
9. Tia Hinds*
10. Sariah Paki
11. Demi Hayes
12. Maddison Levi*

Australian Men’s Sevens Team
1. Lachlan Anderson
2. Joe Pincus
3. Dylan Pietsch
4. Nicholas Malouf
5. Henry Paterson*
6. Maurice Longbottom
7. Joshua Coward
8. Joshua Turner
9. Lachlan Miller
10. Samu Kerevi*
11. Dietrich Roache*
12. Henry Hutchison
* Denotes uncapped player